Return to Headlines

Stockbridge Valley Drama Club Performs Grease!

 

PHOTO GALLERY

 

The Stockbridge Valley Drama Club will performed the musical 'Grease' to packed audiences on November 2ndand 3rd, 2018 in the Charles E. Stratton Auditorium. Directors' were Mrs. Erin Belanger and Lzay Whalen.

Nominated for eleven Tony Awards across three productions, including Best Musical and Best Revival of a Musical, 'Grease' tells the story of Rydell High's senior class of 1959. With book, music, and lyrics by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey, and additional music and lyrics by Barry Gibb and John Farrar, 'Grease' is presented through special arrangement with Samuel French, Inc. 

 

Stockbridge Valley Grease Cast and Crew:

Miss Lynch…………………………. *Jasmine Vaillancourt

Patty Simcox…….…………..….…………..….. Faith Hartle

Eugene Florczyk……………...…...… Tristan Ellerbruch

Jan……………..…...…….……………. *Hannah Reaves

Marty….……………………….….………Markalynn Eaton

Betty Rizzo.……………………..... Emma Copperwheat

Doody………………………...…..…..……. Thomas Meeker

Roger…………………..…………..…....…… *Kevin Miller

Kenickie………………………………..………….. Alex Smith

Sonny LaTierri…...………………………….... Ethan Smith

Frenchy………………………….….….……………. Becca Ax

Sandy Dumbrowski……………………. *Barbara Guinto

Danny Zuko…………………….………….... Zack Fleming

Vince Fontaine………….……………...…….Logan Godaire

Cha-Cha DeGregorio……………………….Emily Gurbacki

Radio Voice………………………………Kellie Copperwheat

Johnny Casino..………………………………Evan Belanger

Teen Angel…………………………………………..Jon Kilian

High School Students…..………...….Summer Boronow

Courtney Gurbacki, Emily Gurbacki, Caeleigh Harrington, Lyra Kiehn, Paige Miller, Madison Nolley, Abby Smith

Greasers and Cheerleaders……......Mollymay Caufield, Rebekah Cullen, Emma DeMenezes,

Wyatt Douthit, Kendra Genge,  Jadalyn George, Madison Hartle, Jonathon Hendrick, Marilyn Jones, Miranda Mathews, Barbie Myers, Kaelyn Rahauiser, Braden Renner, Scott Rood, Kiley Snow,

Shayden Tifft, Olivia Waldron

Beauty School Dropout Angels…………...Barb Collins,

Corey Graves, Erin Grosso, Barb Holmes , Sanders Shanks, Julie Suber

 

Pit

Conductor                                          Sarah Matteson

Piano                                             Heather O’Connell

Tenor Sax                                             Greg Maistros

Tenor Sax                                            James Behret

Bass                                                     Rory Edwards

Guitar                                                      Roy Coston

Guitar                                               Matthew Petty

Percussion                                             Kylie Stenger

 

Make up Student Assistants

Melissa Bartlett*, Melanie Gardner*, Sara Keville, Lainie Sheldon*

 

Crew

Evan Baker, Rowan Cady, Shirley Coe, Camdyn Cross, Charlie Cross, Jack Cross, Ava Genge, Brooke Gillispie, Logan Godaire, Waylon Kroll, Rachel Mennig, Jacob Squires, Alexandra Spring, and Austin Zaleski.

 

Light/Sound Student Assistants

Ethan Enslow

 

Production Assistant

*Madeline Cross

 

 

*Seniors

 

Directors                      Erin Belanger & Lzay Whalen

Vocal Coach                                         Erin Belanger

Choreographer & Lighting Designer        Lzay Whalen

Pit Director                                       Sarah Matteson

Producer                                     Kristin Guinto

Set Designer                                             Erin Smith

Set Builders     Erin Smith, Michael Andrews, Becca Ax,

Toby Bonvicino, Austin Coe, Sam Smith,

Michael Wagner, Jason Walters,

Matthew Wike

Sound Technician                                  Jay Lehmann

Ticket Coordinator                              Pam Mennig

Costumes                       Karen Ax, Marlene Boronow,

Kellie Copperwheat, Cathy Misiaszek,

       Amy Wheat

Parent Volunteer/Food Coordinator        Kristin Guinto,

Barb Collins, Mandy Miller

Stage Manager                                 Evan Belanger

Hair/Makeup                                        Mindy Reeder

 

 

A very special thank you to the SVCS Administration, Board of Education, Custodial Staff, Cafeteria Staff, Faculty and Staff, Terry and John McInerney, Lee Menning, Corey Graves and Coaches, Kristin Thomas, Connie Rasmussen, Rob and Jaime Renner, Renee Gurbacki, Patty Waldron, and Dan Graves.

Million thanks to the parents and cast and crew!